Tripp Lite LC - SC, m-m, 2m fibre optic cable Orange,Grey,Yellow

SKU: N425-02M Category:

Tripp Lite LC - SC, m-m, 2m fibre optic cable Orange,Grey,Yellow

Tripp Lite LC – SC, m-m, 2m, 2 m, LC, SC, Male/Male, Orange,Grey,Yellow

* Images are for illustrative purposes only.
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on linkedin
Share on email

£37.37 £31.14 Ex. VAT

Out of stock

Finance/leasing available for orders over £1000 Inc VAT

Free mainland UK shipping on orders over £150 Ex VAT

Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. N425-Series cables convert a Singlemode LC GBIC to an SC Multimode patch bay. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing Multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.


Product ID: N425-02M

Model: LC – SC, m-m, 2m

Brand

EAN

37332189875

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tripp Lite LC – SC, m-m, 2m fibre optic cable Orange,Grey,Yellow”

Before you go...

Before you leave, here is £5 towards your next order over £150 Ex VAT! Just click the button below to apply the coupon...