Transparent IT Expo - Portsmouth - Wednesday 13th March 2024
SKU: PEX1000MMSC2 Category:

StarTech.com PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC – 550m

* Images are for illustrative purposes only.

£191.04 £159.20 Ex. VAT

Free UK Shipping Available*

Availability: 58 in stock

Finance/leasing available for orders over £1000 Inc VAT

Free mainland UK shipping on orders over £150 Ex VAT

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a Gigabit multimode SC fiber optic network

The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fiber Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fiber optic network, by adding a multimode SC fiber port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot.

Perfect for integrating into new or existing fiber infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fiber cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compatibility, this versatile card offers fiber integration with a computer up to 220 meters away when deployed to network frameworks consisting of multimode 62.5/125 micron cabling.

With fiber connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, which can be problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this fiber card ideal for secure network setups.

Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, making it easy to install in small form-factor computers or 1U server and rackmount applications.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

– Fiber network infrastructure is reliable and secure, with no electromagnetic interference and less data corruption, through a direct fiber-to-desktop connection
– Fits into full or low-profile/small form factor (SFF) systems, with a dual profile design


Feature Feature Value
Connectivity technology Wired
Host interface PCI Express
Interface Ethernet / Fiber
Fiber optic connector SC
Maximum data transfer rate 2000 Mbit/s
Networking standards IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
Fiber ethernet cabling technology 1000BASE‑SX
Wake-on-LAN ready Y
Full duplex Y
Jumbo frames support Y
Maximum operating distance 550 m
LAN controller Realtek RTL8168E
Internal Y
Recommended usage PC
LED indicators Activity,Link
RoHS compliance Y
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 – 45 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -20 – 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 – 95%
Windows operating systems supported Windows 10,Windows 10 Education,Windows 10 Education x64,Windows 10 Enterprise,Windows 10 Enterprise x64,Windows 10 Home,Windows 10 Home x64,Windows 10 Pro,Windows 10 Pro x64,Windows 10 x64,Windows 7,Windows 7 Enterprise,Windows 7 Enterprise x64,Windows 7 Home Basic,Windows 7 Home Basic x64,Windows 7 Home Premium,Windows 7 Home Premium x64,Windows 7 Professional,Windows 7 Professional x64,Windows 7 Starter,Windows 7 Starter x64,Windows 7 Ultimate,Windows 7 Ultimate x64,Windows 8,Windows 8 Enterprise,Windows 8 Enterprise x64,Windows 8 Pro,Windows 8 Pro x64,Windows 8 x64,Windows 8.1,Windows 8.1 Enterprise,Windows 8.1 Enterprise x64,Windows 8.1 Pro,Windows 8.1 Pro x64,Windows 8.1 x64,Windows Vista,Windows Vista Business,Windows Vista Business x64,Windows Vista Enterprise,Windows Vista Enterprise x64,Windows Vista Home Basic,Windows Vista Home Basic x64,Windows Vista Home Premium,Windows Vista Home Premium x64,Windows Vista Ultimate,Windows Vista Ultimate x64,Windows Vista x64,Windows XP,Windows XP Home,Windows XP Home x64,Windows XP Professional,Windows XP Professional x64
Mac operating systems supported Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard,Mac OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard,Mac OS X 10.7 Lion,Mac OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion,Mac OS X 10.9 Mavericks
Linux operating systems supported Y
Server operating systems supported Windows Server 2003,Windows Server 2008 R2,Windows Server 2012,Windows Server 2012 R2,Windows Server 2016
Width 118 mm
Depth 120 mm
Height 18 mm
Weight 66 g
Manual Y
Package width 170 mm
Package depth 210 mm
Package height 50 mm
Chipset RTL8168E
Buffer size 48 KB
Power supply 3.2 W
Interface

Ethernet / Fiber

Maximum data transfer rate

2000 Mbit/s

Full duplex

Y

Weight

66 g

Host interface

PCI Express

Fiber optic connector

SC

Wake-on-LAN ready

Y

LAN controller

Realtek RTL8168E

Width

118 mm

Chipset

RTL8168E

Before you go...

Before you leave, here is £5 towards your next order over £150 Ex VAT! Just click the button below to apply the coupon...