StarTech.com HP J4858C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

SKU: J4858CST Category:

StarTech.com HP J4858C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

* Images are for illustrative purposes only.
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on linkedin
Share on email

£42.30 £35.25 Ex. VAT

Availability: 3 in stock

Finance/leasing available for orders over £1000 Inc VAT

Free mainland UK shipping on orders over £150 Ex VAT

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

The J4858CST is an HP J4858C compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 850 nm

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps

Type: Multi Mode Fiber

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)

MTBF: 3,381,761 hours

Power Consumption: Less than 1.3 Watts

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

The StarTech.com Advantage

– 100% compatibility with HP J4858C guaranteed
– StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
– Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards


Feature Feature Value
SFP transceiver type Fiber optic
Maximum data transfer rate 1250 Mbit/s
Interface type SFP
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported Y
Fiber optic connector LC
SFP transceiver standard SX
Maximum transfer distance 550 m
Wavelength 850 nm
Networking standards IEEE 802.3z
Duplex system Full,Half
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) Y
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) N
Product colour Silver
Housing material Aluminium
Hot-swap Y
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 3381761 h
RoHS compliance Y
Certification CE, FCC, UL
Power consumption (typical) 1 W
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 – 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 – 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 30 – 75%
Width 14 mm
Depth 57 mm
Height 13 mm
Weight 18 g
Number of products included 1 pc(s)
Package width 119 mm
Package depth 93 mm
Package height 33 mm
Package weight 46 g
Interface type

SFP+

Fiber optic connector

LC

Maximum transfer distance

550 m

Hot-swap

Y

Width

14 mm

Number of products included

1 pc(s)

Maximum data transfer rate

1250 Mbit/s

Duplex system

Full,Half

Weight

18 g

Before you go...

Before you leave, here is £5 towards your next order over £150 Ex VAT! Just click the button below to apply the coupon...