Transparent IT Expo - Portsmouth - Wednesday 13th March 2024
SKU: AJ716BST Category:

StarTech.com HP AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module – 8GFC

* Images are for illustrative purposes only.

£64.97 £54.14 Ex. VAT

Out of stock

Finance/leasing available for orders over £1000 Inc VAT

Free mainland UK shipping on orders over £150 Ex VAT

8 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 300 m (984 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

The AJ716BST is an HP AJ716B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 8Gb fiber channel connectivity over fiber cable, for 8GFC compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft.). 

Technical Specifications: 

Wavelength: 850 nm 

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 8 Gbps 

Type: Multimode Fiber 

Connection Type: LC Connector 

Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft.) 

MTBF: 1,967,709 hours 

Power Consumption: Less than 1.2 Watts 

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

The StarTech.com Advantage

– 100% compatibility with HP AJ716B guaranteed
– StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
– Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards


Feature Feature Value
SFP transceiver type Fiber optic
Maximum data transfer rate 8000 Mbit/s
Interface type SFP+
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported Y
Fiber optic connector LC
Maximum transfer distance 300 m
Wavelength 850 nm
Duplex system Full
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) Y
Product colour Silver
Housing material Aluminium
Hot-swap Y
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 1967709 h
RoHS compliance Y
Country of origin China
Certification CE, FCC, UR
Power consumption (typical) 1.2 W
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 – 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 – 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 – 95%
Width 13.9 mm
Depth 58.4 mm
Height 12.6 mm
Weight 18 g
Number of products included 1 pc(s)
Package width 118 mm
Package depth 93 mm
Package height 33 mm
Package weight 46 g
Interface type

SFP+

Fiber optic connector

LC

Width

13.9 mm

Number of products included

1 pc(s)

Maximum data transfer rate

8000 Mbit/s

Maximum transfer distance

300 m

Duplex system

Full

Hot-swap

Y

Weight

18 g

Before you go...

Before you leave, here is £5 towards your next order over £150 Ex VAT! Just click the button below to apply the coupon...