StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps

SKU: ET91000SM402 Category:

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps

SHARE

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on reddit
Share on linkedin
Share on email

£379.28 £316.07 Ex. VAT

Availability: 11 in stock

Finance/leasing available for orders over £1000 Inc VAT

Free mainland UK shipping on orders over £150 Ex VAT

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40 km over Single Mode SC fiber
The ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (40 km) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single mode fiber by up to 40km (25 miles).
A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
The StarTech.com Advantage
– Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time
– Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
– Rugged steel casing for added durability in harsh environments


Feature Feature Value
Maximum data transfer rate 2000 Mbit/s
Converter input interface 1000Base-T
Converter output interface 1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX
Ethernet interface type Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet LAN data rates 1000 Mbit/s
Auto MDI/MDI-X Y
Duplex system Full,Half
Fiber optic connector SC
Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
DC-in jack Y
Maximum transfer distance 40000 m
Wavelength 1310 nm
Fiber mode structure Single-mode
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 65000 h
Internal N
Product colour Black
RoHS compliance Y
Certification CE, FCC
Output voltage 12 V
Output current 1 A
Power consumption (typical) 4 W
External power adapter Y
Plug and Play Y
Weight 600 g
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 – 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 – 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 – 90%
Package width 135 mm
Package depth 203 mm
Package height 90 mm
Package weight 700 g
Manual Y
Dimensions (WxDxH) 95 x 160 x 20 mm
Full duplex Y
Maximum data transfer rate

2000 Mbit/s

Ethernet LAN data rates

1000 Mbit/s

Duplex system

Full,Half

Fiber ports quantity

1

Maximum transfer distance

40000 m

Fiber mode structure

Single-mode

Fiber optic connector

SC

Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports

1

Weight

600 g

Full duplex

Y

Leaving already?

Get £5 off next order

Before you leave, here is £5 towards your next order over £150 Ex VAT! Just click the button below to apply the coupon…