StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

SKU: ET91000SFP2 Category:

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

SHARE

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on reddit
Share on linkedin
Share on email

£111.18 £92.65 Ex. VAT

Availability: 9 in stock

Finance/leasing available for orders over £1000 Inc VAT

Free mainland UK shipping on orders over £150 Ex VAT

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of for compatible solutions).

The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, ETCHS2U” text=”2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a ET91000SFP2C” text=”Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

– Install the SFP of your choice with the open SFP slot
– Operate as a standalone media converter or install into the ETCHS2U chassis
– Ensure maximum up-time with link-loss forwarding and remote status monitoring


Feature Feature Value
Maximum data transfer rate 1250 Mbit/s
Converter input interface 1000Base-T
Converter output interface 1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX
Networking standards IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet interface type Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet LAN data rates 1000 Mbit/s
Auto MDI/MDI-X Y
Duplex system Full,Half
Fiber optic connector SFP
Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 65000 h
Internal N
LED indicators Y
Product colour Black
Housing material Steel
RoHS compliance Y
Certification FCC
Input voltage 100 – 240 V
Input current 0.36 A
Output voltage 12 V
Output current 1 A
Power consumption (typical) 8 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE) N
External power adapter Y
Width 95 mm
Depth 160 mm
Height 20 mm
Weight 400 g
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 – 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 – 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 – 90%
Package width 135 mm
Package depth 203 mm
Package height 90 mm
Package weight 600 g
Manual Y
Maximum data transfer rate

1250 Mbit/s

Fiber optic connector

SFP+

Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports

1

Power over Ethernet (PoE)

N

Width

95 mm

Ethernet LAN data rates

1000 Mbit/s

Duplex system

Full,Half

Fiber ports quantity

1

Weight

400 g

Leaving already?

Get £5 off next order

Before you leave, here is £5 towards your next order over £150 Ex VAT! Just click the button below to apply the coupon…