StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Transparent IT Expo — Wednesday 1st March 2023

SKU: MCM1110SFP Category:

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

* Images are for illustrative purposes only.
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on linkedin
Share on email

£68.64 £57.20 Ex. VAT

Availability: 48 in stock

Finance/leasing available for orders over £1000 Inc VAT

Free mainland UK shipping on orders over £150 Ex VAT

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

A cost-effective extension and flexible performance

The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multimode) and distance requirements.

A versatile way to connect different networks

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

Installation is fast and easy

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options – including a wall mounting option.

The MCM1110SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

– Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
– Gigabit Open SFP slot to customize the network extension distance to your requirements with virtually any MSA-compliant multi or single mode transceiver
– 10/100/1000 Mbps compatible RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network


Feature Feature Value
Maximum data transfer rate 1000 Mbit/s
Converter input interface 1000Base-T,100Base-TX,10Base-T
Converter output interface 1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX
Networking standards IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet interface type Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Jumbo frames support Y
Auto MDI/MDI-X Y
Duplex system Full
Fiber optic connector SFP
Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
DC-in jack Y
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) Y
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode,Single-mode
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 50000 h
Internal N
LED indicators Activity,Link,Power
Product colour Black
Housing material Steel
RoHS compliance Y
Certification CE, FCC
Input voltage 100 – 240 V
Input current 1 A
Output voltage 5 V
Output current 2 A
Power consumption (typical) 5 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE) N
External power adapter Y
Power plug type Type N
Width 70 mm
Depth 95 mm
Height 26 mm
Weight 185 g
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 – 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 – 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 – 95%
Package width 137 mm
Package depth 283 mm
Package height 67 mm
Package weight 489 g
Manual Y
Maximum data transfer rate

1000 Mbit/s

Duplex system

Full

Fiber ports quantity

1

Power over Ethernet (PoE)

N

Weight

185 g

Ethernet LAN data rates

10,100,1000 Mbit/s

Fiber optic connector

SFP+

Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports

1

Fiber mode structure

Multi-mode,Single-mode

Width

70 mm

Before you go...

Before you leave, here is £5 towards your next order over £150 Ex VAT! Just click the button below to apply the coupon...