StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m

SKU: MCM1110MMLC Category:

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m

SHARE

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on reddit
Share on linkedin
Share on email

£99.52 £82.93 Ex. VAT

Availability: 8 in stock

Finance/leasing available for orders over £1000 Inc VAT

Free mainland UK shipping on orders over £150 Ex VAT

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

Cost-effective extension and dependable performance

The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

Versatile connections for broad compatibility

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

The multimode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

Easy installation and compact convenience

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options – including a wall mounting option to save space.

The MCM1110MMLC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

– Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
– 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network
– Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation


Feature Feature Value
Maximum data transfer rate 1000 Mbit/s
Converter input interface 1000Base-T,100Base-TX,10Base-T
Converter output interface 1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX
Networking standards IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet interface type Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Data transfer rate 1000 Mbit/s
Jumbo frames support Y
Auto MDI/MDI-X Y
Duplex system Full
Fiber optic connector LC
Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
DC-in jack Y
Maximum transfer distance 550 m
Wavelength 850 nm
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) N
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 50000 h
Internal N
LED indicators Activity,Link,Power
Product colour Black
Housing material Steel
RoHS compliance Y
Certification CE, FCC, REACH, TAA
Input voltage 100 – 240 V
Input current 1 A
Output voltage 5 V
Output current 2 A
Power over Ethernet (PoE) N
External power adapter Y
Power plug type Type N
Width 70 mm
Depth 94 mm
Height 26 mm
Weight 201 g
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 – 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 – 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 – 95%
Package width 140 mm
Package depth 284 mm
Package height 68 mm
Package weight 556 g
Manual Y
Maximum data transfer rate

1000 Mbit/s

Data transfer rate

1000 Mbit/s

Fiber optic connector

LC

Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports

1

Fiber mode structure

Multi-mode

Power over Ethernet (PoE)

N

Weight

201 g

Ethernet LAN data rates

10,100,1000 Mbit/s

Duplex system

Full

Fiber ports quantity

1

Maximum transfer distance

550 m

Width

70 mm

Leaving already?

Get £5 off next order

Before you leave, here is £5 towards your next order over £150 Ex VAT! Just click the button below to apply the coupon…