StarTech.com Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/ST - 5 m

SKU: 50FIBLCST5 Category:

StarTech.com Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/ST - 5 m

SHARE

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on reddit
Share on linkedin
Share on email

£11.23 £9.36 Ex. VAT

Availability: 24 in stock

Finance/leasing available for orders over £1000 Inc VAT

Free mainland UK shipping on orders over £150 Ex VAT

The 50FIBLCST5 5m LSZH LC to ST Fiber Cable features 50/125 micron fiber for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel networks, with support for duplex multimode applications.

This LC-ST patch cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire. Making it ideal for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.

Each Duplex 50/125 (OM2) Multimode Fiber Patch Cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability and is backed by our lifetime warranty.

The StarTech.com Advantage
– LSZH-rated cable, suitable for installations under restrictive building codes
– High-speed, high bandwidth transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet/fiber channel networks
– Resistant to pulls, strains, and impacts during your cable installations and maintenance


Feature Feature Value
Cable length 5 m
Fiber optic type OM2
Connector 1 LC
Connector 2 ST
Connector gender Male connector / Male connector
Cable colour Red
Full duplex Y
Core diameter 50 µm
Cladding diameter 125 µm
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Jacket material Low smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Halogen free Y
RoHS compliance Y
Package width 220 mm
Package depth 200 mm
Package height 25 mm
Cable length

5 m

Full duplex

Y

Fiber optic type

OM2

Fiber mode structure

Multi-mode

Leaving already?

Get £5 off next order

Before you leave, here is £5 towards your next order over £150 Ex VAT! Just click the button below to apply the coupon…