StarTech.com Fiber Optic Cable - 10 Gb Aqua - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m

SKU: A50FBLCLC5 Category:

StarTech.com Fiber Optic Cable - 10 Gb Aqua - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m

* Images are for illustrative purposes only.

SHARE

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on reddit
Share on linkedin
Share on email

£19.31 £16.09 Ex. VAT

Availability: 8 in stock

Finance/leasing available for orders over £1000 Inc VAT

Free mainland UK shipping on orders over £150 Ex VAT

The A50FBLCLC5 5m 850nm Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) Aqua Cord features 50/125 micron fiber for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel networks – the perfect solution for fiber cable runs between multiple backbone switches, hubs and routers as well as higher end networking equipment.

This LC-LC patch cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire – an ideal solution for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.

Each Duplex 50/125 (OM3) Multimode Fiber Patch Cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability, and is backed by our lifetime warranty.

The StarTech.com Advantage
– Suitable for installations under restrictive building codes, with LSZH rating
– Guaranteed reliability


Feature Feature Value
Cable length 5 m
Fiber optic type OM3
Connector 1 LC
Connector 2 LC
Connector gender Male connector / Male connector
Cable colour Turquoise
Full duplex Y
Core diameter 50 µm
Cladding diameter 125 µm
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Wavelengths supported 850 nm
Data transfer rate 10 Gbit/s
Jacket material Low smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Halogen free Y
RoHS compliance Y
Cable diameter 3 mm
Package width 15 mm
Package depth 203 mm
Package height 220 mm
Package weight 100 g
Cable length

5 m

Full duplex

Y

Fiber optic type

OM3

Fiber mode structure

Multi-mode

Data transfer rate

10 Gbit/s

Cable diameter

3 mm

Leaving already?

Get £5 off next order

Before you leave, here is £5 towards your next order over £150 Ex VAT! Just click the button below to apply the coupon…