StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

SKU: ET91000LC2 Category:

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

SHARE

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on reddit
Share on linkedin
Share on email

£158.30 £131.92 Ex. VAT

Availability: 54 in stock

Finance/leasing available for orders over £1000 Inc VAT

Free mainland UK shipping on orders over £150 Ex VAT

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber

The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

– Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring ensures maximum up-time
– Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
– Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments


Feature Feature Value
Maximum data transfer rate 2000 Mbit/s
Converter input interface 1000Base-T
Converter output interface 1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX
Ethernet interface type Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet LAN data rates 1000 Mbit/s
Auto MDI/MDI-X Y
Duplex system Full,Half
Fiber optic connector LC
Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
DC-in jack Y
Maximum transfer distance 550 m
Wavelength 850 nm
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 65000 h
Internal N
Product colour Black
RoHS compliance Y
Certification CE, FCC
Output voltage 12 V
Output current 1 A
Power consumption (typical) 4 W
External power adapter Y
Plug and Play Y
Weight 620 g
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 – 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 – 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 – 90%
Package width 135 mm
Package depth 203 mm
Package height 90 mm
Package weight 700 g
Manual Y
Dimensions (WxDxH) 95 x 160 x 20 mm
Full duplex Y
Maximum data transfer rate

2000 Mbit/s

Ethernet LAN data rates

1000 Mbit/s

Duplex system

Full,Half

Fiber ports quantity

1

Maximum transfer distance

550 m

Fiber mode structure

Multi-mode

Fiber optic connector

LC

Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports

1

Weight

620 g

Full duplex

Y

Leaving already?

Get £5 off next order

Before you leave, here is £5 towards your next order over £150 Ex VAT! Just click the button below to apply the coupon…