StarTech.com Ethernet Fiber Converter network media converter 100 Mbit/s

SKU: MCM110ST2GB Category:

StarTech.com Ethernet Fiber Converter network media converter 100 Mbit/s

* Images are for illustrative purposes only.
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on linkedin
Share on email

£60.26 £50.22 Ex. VAT

Availability: 8 in stock

Finance/leasing available for orders over £1000 Inc VAT

Free mainland UK shipping on orders over £150 Ex VAT

This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.


Feature Feature Value
Maximum data transfer rate 100 Mbit/s
Cabling technology 10Base-T, 100Base-Tx, 100Base-Fx
Connectivity technology Wired
Maximum transfer distance 2000 m
Package width 5.71 mm
Package depth 6.89 mm
Package height 2.56 mm
Interface LAN
Full duplex Y
Fiber type MM, FX, ST
Maximum data transfer rate

100 Mbit/s

Full duplex

Y

Maximum transfer distance

2000 m

Interface

LAN

Before you go...

Before you leave, here is £5 towards your next order over £150 Ex VAT! Just click the button below to apply the coupon...