StarTech.com Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

SKU: SFPGLCSXMMST Category:

StarTech.com Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

* Images are for illustrative purposes only.

SHARE

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on reddit
Share on linkedin
Share on email

£39.37 £32.81 Ex. VAT

Availability: 67 in stock

Finance/leasing available for orders over £1000 Inc VAT

Free mainland UK shipping on orders over £150 Ex VAT

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

The SFPGLCSXMMST is a Cisco GLC-SX-MM compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (1000 Mbps) connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 850 nm

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps

Type: Multi Mode Fiber

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)

MTBF: 3,092,408 hours

Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): No

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

The StarTech.com Advantage

– 100% compatibility with Cisco GLC-SX-MM guaranteed
– StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
– Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards


Feature Feature Value
SFP transceiver type Fiber optic
Maximum data transfer rate 1250 Mbit/s
Interface type SFP
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported Y
Fiber optic connector LC
SFP transceiver standard SX
Maximum transfer distance 550 m
Wavelength 850 nm
Networking standards IEEE 802.3z
Duplex system Full,Half
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) N
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) N
Product colour Silver
Hot-swap Y
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 3381761 h
RoHS compliance Y
Certification CE, FCC, UL
Power consumption (typical) 1 W
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 – 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 – 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 30 – 70%
Width 12 mm
Depth 60 mm
Height 10 mm
Weight 16 g
Number of products included 1 pc(s)
Package width 95 mm
Package depth 118 mm
Package height 32 mm
Package weight 95 g
Interface type

SFP+

Fiber optic connector

LC

Maximum transfer distance

550 m

Weight

16 g

Maximum data transfer rate

1250 Mbit/s

Duplex system

Full,Half

Hot-swap

Y

Width

12 mm

Number of products included

1 pc(s)

Leaving already?

Get £5 off next order

Before you leave, here is £5 towards your next order over £150 Ex VAT! Just click the button below to apply the coupon…