StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card

Transparent IT Expo — Wednesday 1st March 2023

SKU: PEX1000MMSC Category:

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card

* Images are for illustrative purposes only.
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on linkedin
Share on email

£125.76 £104.80 Ex. VAT

Out of stock

Finance/leasing available for orders over £1000 Inc VAT

Free mainland UK shipping on orders over £150 Ex VAT

Add a gigabit Multi-mode SC fiber port to your system through PCI Express
The PEX1000MMSC 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card – 550m offers the perfect “”Fiber-to-the-desk”” solution, turning an available PCIe slot into an SC Multimode fiber connection. A simple solution for connecting a computer directly to a high-speed fiber network, the Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Adapter card is perfectly suited to high bandwidth applications with support for Full Duplex operation and gigabit transfer speeds. Ideal for secure network setups, the PEX1000MMSC offers a direct fiber connection which is not susceptible to electronic interference like standard RJ45 networks. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.”
* Retain full gigabit speeds to a remote terminal over long distances for maximum throughput
* Ideal for secure setups – Direct fiber means no electronic interference like standard RJ45 network cards
* True gigabit speeds via PCI express, unlike similar PCI fiber cards


Feature Feature Value
Connectivity technology Wired
Host interface PCI Express
Interface Ethernet / Fiber
Maximum data transfer rate 1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet LAN Y
Maximum operating distance 550 m
Internal Y
LED indicators Link
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 – 45 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 – 70 °C
Mac operating systems supported Y
Width 83 mm
Depth 109 mm
Height 20 mm
Weight 80 g
Package width 50 mm
Package depth 221 mm
Package height 174 mm
Package weight 680 g
Compliance industry standards IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX, IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/1000Base-LX, IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.3ad
Chipset Realtek RTL8168B, Marvell 88E1111
Compatible operating systems Windows XP, VistanMacnLinux
Package length 22.1 cm
I/O ports 1x Fiber Optic SC Female
Interface

Ethernet / Fiber

Ethernet LAN

Y

Weight

80 g

Chipset

Realtek RTL8168B, Marvell 88E1111

Host interface

PCI Express

Maximum data transfer rate

1000 Mbit/s

Width

83 mm

Before you go...

Before you leave, here is £5 towards your next order over £150 Ex VAT! Just click the button below to apply the coupon...