StarTech.com 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+ - Managed

Transparent IT Expo — Wednesday 1st March 2023

SKU: ET10GSFP Category:

StarTech.com 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+ - Managed

* Images are for illustrative purposes only.
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on linkedin
Share on email

£1,103.17 £919.31 Ex. VAT

Out of stock

Finance/leasing available for orders over £1000 Inc VAT

Free mainland UK shipping on orders over £150 Ex VAT

This 10GbE fiber media converter lets you scale your network using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver that best suits your network type and distance requirements. It’s a cost-effective way to convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, and it integrates easily into a range of 10Gb network infrastructures.

The 10G fiber converter delivers fast and reliable network access at longer distances than copper-based networks, making it ideal for server rooms or workstations in remote areas or in other buildings.

Expand your high-speed network over longer distances
This high-performance fiber media converter integrates nicely into a variety of 10 Gigabit networks. And, because the card supports up to 10Gbps throughput, you can quickly bridge your traditional 10Gb copper (RJ45) based network across long distances using fiber-optic cable.

Now you can transfer large files and access high-bandwidth multimedia content in less time, even in remote locations.

Use the SFP+ transceiver that’s best for you
With an open SFP+ slot, the 10GbE media converter adapts to your network connection and distance requirements. Plus, because it’s compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers, it offers more possibilities for connecting devices and users to your network. With support for a wide range of transceivers, the network converter is ideal for dynamic, high-performance data centers.

Simple network management and diagnostics
The 10 Gigabit fiber media converter offers built-in management functionality, so you can quickly, yet effectively manage and customize your network settings through the local serial console port.

Prepare your network for the future
If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP+ ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.

This versatile fiber media converter is the perfect way to add users and devices to your network, now or in the future, while simultaneously interfacing your copper and fiber network mediums.

The ET10GSFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


Feature Feature Value
Maximum data transfer rate 20000 Mbit/s
Networking standards IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3ae,IEEE 802.3an,IEEE 802.3u
Copper ethernet cabling technology 10BASE-T,100BASE-TX,1000BASE-T
Fiber ethernet cabling technology 10GBASE-ER,10GBASE-EW,10GBASE-LR,10GBASE-LW,10GBASE-R,10GBASE-SR,10GBASE-SW
Jumbo frames support Y
Jumbo frames 9600
Flow control support N
Auto MDI/MDI-X Y
Duplex system Full
Fiber optic connector SFP+
Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) N
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode,Single-mode
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 57000 h
Internal N
LED indicators Alarm,Link,Power
Product colour Black
Housing material Steel
RoHS compliance Y
Certification CE, FCC
Input voltage 100 – 240 V
Input current 0.75 A
Output voltage 12 V
Output current 3 A
Power consumption (max) 36 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE) N
External power adapter Y
Power plug type Type M
Width 97 mm
Depth 152 mm
Height 45 mm
Weight 680 g
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 – 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 – 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 – 85%
Package width 238 mm
Package depth 330 mm
Package height 78 mm
Package weight 1.85 kg
AC adapter included Y
Quick installation guide Y
Maximum data transfer rate

20000 Mbit/s

Flow control support

N

Duplex system

Full

Fiber ports quantity

1

Fiber mode structure

Multi-mode,Single-mode

Width

97 mm

Fiber optic connector

SFP+

Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports

1

Power over Ethernet (PoE)

N

Weight

680 g

Before you go...

Before you leave, here is £5 towards your next order over £150 Ex VAT! Just click the button below to apply the coupon...