C2G 20m LC/SC fibre optic cable Orange

SKU: 85460 Category:

C2G 20m LC/SC fibre optic cable Orange

SHARE

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on reddit
Share on linkedin
Share on email

£26.05 £21.71 Ex. VAT

Out of stock

Finance/leasing available for orders over £1000 Inc VAT

Free mainland UK shipping on orders over £150 Ex VAT

With LC to SC termination, this high quality fibre optic patch cable is specifically designed for Fast Ethernet, fibre channel, ATM and Gigabit Ethernet applications. The small LC connectors satisfy the need for higher port density both in the telecom room and the work area, and offer twice the port density of traditional SC and ST fibre connectors. The LC connector with its RJ-style latch clip design is easy to engage and disengage, and gives each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains, snags, and impacts during cabling installs and maintenance. The SC connector features a push-pull locking system.

The Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH / LS0H) jacket is composed from materials that lessen the smoke and halogen emissions when the cable is exposed to extreme temperatures.

This reduces the amount of harmful toxic and corrosive gases that cabling made with plastic materials would otherwise emit into the air during combustion. This construction makes LSZH cables ideal for use where the protection of people and equipment from harmful corrosive gases is absolutely critical.

The patented injection moulding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains and impacts from cabling installs.

Each cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss before you receive it.


Feature Feature Value
Cable length 20 m
Connector 1 LC
Connector 2 SC
Connector gender Male connector / Male connector
Cable colour Orange
Full duplex Y
Core diameter 62.5 µm
Cladding diameter 125 µm
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Wavelengths supported 1310 nm
Jacket material Low smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Operating temperature (T-T) -20 – 70 °C
Cable length

20 m

Fiber mode structure

Multi-mode

Full duplex

Y

Leaving already?

Get £5 off next order

Before you leave, here is £5 towards your next order over £150 Ex VAT! Just click the button below to apply the coupon…